Data Protection Guidelines and Privacy Statement

Table of Contents:

Protection of Your Personal Data
Data Collection
Data Usage and Transfer
Consent and Revocation
Customer Accounts
Use of Cookies

a. General Cookie Information
b. Cookie Use Overview | View the Table of Cookies
c. Social Media Plugins

Your Rights and Information
Opting Out of Cookies

1. Protection of Your Personal Data

We appreciate your interest in our website. Protection of your personal data is very important to us. We take this protection very seriously, particularly as it pertains to the collection, transmission, processing and use of your personal data when you visit EscapingFed.com.

2. Data Collection

We collect data about visits to our pages to better understand our visitors’ collective interests. Your visit to our website will be logged. The main details recorded are the IP address, date, time, browser type, operating system and the pages viewed by you. It is not normally intended or possible for data to be related to any specific person.

3. Data Usage and Transfer

The personal data we collect when you place an order, leave a comment, or e-mail us is processed only for correspondence with you and the purpose for which you provided us with the data. We only provide your data to third parties when/if this is absolutely necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. When processing payments, we provide your payment information to the bank responsible for that transaction (not yet enabled on our end).

We do not provide your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally required to do so or you have given us your prior consent. When we use service providers for the handling and implementation of data processing, the contractual relationships are governed by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

4. Consent and Revocation

If you have provided us with personal data, you can ask us to delete this data at any time. We will delete your personal data unless legal storage periods prevent us from doing so.

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes, e.g. for a newsletter, etc., you can revoke this consent at any time. At that time, we will stop using your personal information.

Duration of storage: When you provide personal data to us through our website, we only store and use this data for fulfillment of the intended purpose. When commercial and tax retention periods must be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 10 years.

5. Customer Accounts

When you open a customer account, you agree that your data will be stored. This data can include your name, address, email address and bank transaction information, as well as your user data (user name, password) and IP address.

6. Use of Cookies

Our website offerings are made possible through use of Cookies. A prerequisite for this is that you have activated cookies in your browser settings.

a) General Cookie Information

Cookies are small text files which enable us to store specific user-related information on the user’s device during their use of the website.

We use two types of “Cookies.” Cookies are small files typically using a sequence of text and numbers to assign each user a unique ID. A “client cookie” is sent to your browser to enable our system to remember your searches and track the pages you visit on our site, as well as the services you use. A “server cookie” is installed on our system to recognize your return and accessing of the site again. This information enables us to manage the website and customize our offerings as more user-friendly. We only evaluate the data collected with anonymity.

You can configure your browser to notify you of cookie receipt or stop cookies from being received; however, doing so possibly limits the scope of the services enabled when you visit our site.

Our use of cookies makes it possible, in particular, to analyze user behavior and improve our offerings. Cookies are stored at the end of a browser session and can be recalled when you visit the page again. If you do not want this to happen, we ask that you set your Internet browser to refuse cookie acceptance. Where necessary, a cookie stores your visitor ID in order to recognize you as a registered visitor.

b) Cookie Use Overview | View the Table of Cookies

[cookie_audit]

c) Social Media Plugins

We use various social media plugins on some of our web pages including Facebook, Twitter and Google+ buttons. Details of the individual social media plugins we use include:

i) Facebook

We use the “Facebook-Button” Plugin on our web pages, which is developed by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). You can use it to inform your friends whether you like our website, and to reference or share content. The plugin is indicated by the Facebook logo or by the addition of a “Like” label. Personal data can be transferred to Facebook via the plugin, if you are logged in on that site.

When you visit our site, your data will be transmitted to Facebook to the same extent that it would be if you visited their website, even if you are not a registered user on Facebook and do not click a plugin on our pages. In this case, however, Facebook is not immediately able to make any direct personal reference by, for example, establishing your IP address. This would only be possible via information from your service provider.

Where applicable, the following data will be transmitted:

IP address
Your user ID, if you are registered and logged in to Facebook
Date and time of your visit
Browser version and operating system you are using, and screen resolution
Visitor origins (Referrer), if you followed a link
Installed plugins like Flash or Adobe Reader
URL of our page on which the plugin is integrated

If you are registered with Facebook, then their data protection regulations, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation also apply. The Facebook privacy policy also explains the precise purpose of the transmitted data.

ii) Twitter

The “Twitter” plugin, a microblogging service developed by the American company Twitter, Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107), allows your browser to establish a direct connection to the Twitter servers, thus allowing the Twitter button to be loaded from there. Information can then be transmitted to Twitter that the corresponding website has been activated. Even if you are not logged in, Twitter can collect and save usage data as required. A prerequisite for this is that you must have activated the Twitter button and clicked on one of our web pages. You can then “tweet” information via an open Twitter window, and then submit your tweeted information to Twitter. This information will then be published in your Twitter user profile. Further information on the collection, analysis and processing of your data by Twitter as well as your related rights, can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy which is available at: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

iii) Google Plus

We use the Google Plus plug-in‘s “+ 1-Button” as developed by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on our web pages. This plugin is indicated by the Google + logo or by the addition of a “+1” label.

By sending a request to the page containing the plugin, Google receives information about which website pages you have visited. If you are logged in to Google+ at this time, Google may associate the visit with your Google + account. This transmission can also take place without interaction with the plugin, and can only be avoided by logging out of Google+ before visiting the respective page. When interacting with a plugin (especially clicking the + 1 button), information is also transmitted directly to Google and stored there. You can prevent this data transfer by signing out of Google+ before executing such interactions.

Google + plugins are designed to allow users to publish information worldwide and receive personalized content from Google and partners. In addition to information about which pages were visited and for which content a “+1” was assigned, Google also stores information about the page that was viewed when clicking the + 1 button. The results of these interactions, along with the Google+ profile name and profile photo, can be viewed in Google services (in search results, Google Profile, other websites, and ads).

Additional information about the purpose and scope of data collection via the + 1-Button and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy, can be found in the privacy policy relating to the Google +1 button at: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy. The data will be used in accordance with the general Google Privacy Policy, and more information can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

iv) Instagram

Instagram uses cookies, pixels, local storage, and similar technologies to show you relevant content, improve your experience, and help protect Instagram and its users. According to Instagram: We may use these technologies to deliver the service, provide you with a service that is easy to use, enables you to move around the Service and use its features, such as accessing secure areas, and store information so that Instagram responds faster. We may use these technologies to collect information about how you use the Service, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get error messages from certain pages. We may use these technologies to allow us to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you’re in) and tailor the Service to provide enhanced features and content for you. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customize. Instagram or our advertising partners may use these technologies to deliver advertising that is relevant to your interests. These technologies can remember that your device has visited a site or service, and may also be able to track your device’s browsing activity on other sites or services other than Instagram. This information may be shared with organizations outside Instagram, such as advertisers and/or advertising networks to deliver the advertising, and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. *Instagram may use these technologies to understand, improve, and research products and services.

More information about Instagram’s cookies and privacy policy is here.

7. Your Rights and Information

If you no longer agree to the storage of your personal data or if it has become inaccurate, we will initiate the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (as far as this is possible under statutory provisions) upon receiving an appropriate instruction. Upon request, we can send you free information about all of your personal data saved on our servers.

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or for inquiries about the correction, blocking or deletion of data, please call 757.384.6200 or send an e-mail to us at privacy@roulezmedia.com.

8. Opting Out of Cookies

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install the application. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance and prompt you every time a cookie is sent to you or to allow you to choose not to receive cookies at all. If you wish to block cookies, please follow the relevant instructions. Take care to ensure that the instructions you select match the type and version of your browser software:

IE11,10

Step One: Open Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet options
Step Two: On the Privacy tab, move the slider up to Block all cookies

More informationInternet Explorer support

IE9,8,7

Step One: Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button. In the search box, type Internet Explorer, and then, in the list of results, click Internet Explorer
Step Two: Click the Tools button, and then click Internet options
Step Three: Click the Privacy tab, and then, under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click OK

More informationInternet Explorer support

Chrome

Step One: Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar
Step Two: Select Settings
Step Three: Click Show advanced settings
Step Four: In the “Privacy” section, click the Content settings button
Step Five: In the “Cookies” section, select “Block sites from setting any data”

More informationChrome support

Mozilla Firefox

Step One: Select ‘Tools’ from the main task bar and then ‘Options’
Step Two: Click on the ‘Cookie’ pane
Step Three: Select the Privacy panel
Step Four: Under the ‘Cookies’ section uncheck the ‘Accept cookies from sites’ option
Step Five: Click ‘OK’

More information: Firefox support

Safari 7

Step One: Click on the Tools button from the main task bar and then ‘Preferences’
Step Two: Click on the ‘Security’ panel
Step Three: Under the ‘Accept Cookies’ section click on ‘Never’
Step Four: Click on the X in the top right corner to close box

More information: Safari support

Data Protection Officer

Roulez Media
Data Protection Officer
237 Hanbury Road East
Suite 17 Box 128
Chesapeake, VA 23322
U.S.A.

E-Mail: privacy@roulezmedia.com
Tel.: 757.384.6200

Help build awareness about Escaping Fed